Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 2, 2015.

THIS POLICY CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND HOW GLOBAL TRANSLATIONS & INTERPRETERS SERVICES INCORPORATED STRIVES TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY.  BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU AGREE WITH THESE TERMS.

Overview

Established in 1972, Global Translations & Interpreters Services Incorporated (hereinafter referred to as “Global”/“we”) is a Toronto based provider of translation and interpretation services (“Services”).  Global is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data collected by our company or its associates, and from those who use our Services or who visit our website at www.globaltranslations.com (the “Website”).  Each Global employee and associate has agreed to protect personal information as well as all confidential information, from inappropriate or unauthorized use or disclosure, and to take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you may provide while using our Services or using our Website. We collect information in several ways.

Individual Clients

While you are engaging our Services, we may ask for personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address and home phone number.  Additionally, we may require credit information as well as billing information, when you contract for our Services. 

Business-to-Business Clients

In the course of performance of the Services, it may be necessary for us to record, process or otherwise deal with personal information relating to your clients or third parties.  We will use this personal information solely for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us.

Links to other Websites

Please be aware that our Website may contain links to other websites.  We may also link to websites that will be specific to your business needs by offering targeted banners, new services and promotions.  While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices engaged in by other websites.  Our hyperlinks are not an endorsement of any other website.

Your Consent

It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information to Global.  If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to use our Services and/or you may not be able to use certain features of our Website.  Any personal information you provide will be treated with care and subject to this Policy will not be used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. You may opt-out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information, as explained below.  By submitting your personal information to us on the phone, in writing or by registration, you signify your consent to Global, its associates, affiliates and business partners’ collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

Authorized personal data such as name, address, email address, telephone number and other information may be collected from you in order to, among other things: (a) provide our Services to you or on your behalf to a third party; (b) respond to a request for additional information about our Services or about Global.  If you send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Website Non-Identifiable Information

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our Website.  In general, anyone can visit our Website without telling us who he/she is or revealing any information about business or personal needs.  Our web servers may collect anonymous, non-identifiable information about you such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet service provider, the date and time you access our Website, the Internet address of our Website from which you may have linked to our Website, the operating system you are using, the sections or areas of our Website that you visit, our Website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from our Website, but not the email addresses of visitors.

Our Website logs IP addresses and browser information for purposes of system administration, identifying technical difficulties, evaluating traffic patterns and usage of our Website, and otherwise providing content relevant to visitors to our Website.  It may be aggregated to measure certain information, including without limitation the number of visits; average time spent on our Website, and related user practices.  In general, we will use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve our Website and the benefits that you can receive from using our Website.  Your non-identifiable information may also be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies and Other Technologies

A technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may be stored in your hard drive and not on our Website.  Cookies enhance the convenience and use of our Website.  For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of our Website, track your activity at our Website to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your Website experience.  Advertisements displayed on our Website may also contain cookies or other technologies.  Third parties may provide advertisements and we do not have any control over, or any responsibility or liability for the use and disclosure of information collected through advertisement cookies.  Some cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are deleted shortly after the end of a session.  You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits.

We may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding Website user demographics and Website traffic patterns.  Tracking information in the reports is not designed to be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

How We Use Your Personal Information; Right to Opt-Out

  • Your personal information is intended to be used only by employees and associates of Global in order to provide our Services, respond to requests for Services, verify name and address, provide account information, quotes and other sales related information, to improve our offerings and to generally support your use of our Services.  Personal information we collect may be used to enhance the benefits that you receive from Global in the following ways:
  • Provide our Services to you or to third parties on your behalf.
  • Confirm credit-worthiness.
  • Bill your credit card.
  • Confirm your orders for Services.
  • Respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests.
  • Monitor, service and collect your account.
  • Communicate special offers to you, if you chose to receive such notices.
  • Inform you of seminars, upcoming industry events or other information of interest.

We may use your email and regular mailing address to send you promotional information about our Services and other matters we believe will be of interest to you.  At any time you may request us to stop sending you email or regular mail by contacting our privacy officer, privacy@globaltranslations.com.  Each unsolicited email or mail item that we send to you will advise you how to decline further unsolicited email or regular mail.  From time to time we may also send to you email or regular mail containing important information regarding our Services or our Website, which you may not opt out of receiving.

In general, we use information in the file we maintain about you and your business, to evaluate current and past activities on our Website, to resolve disputes and to troubleshoot problems.

After a reasonable period of time consistent with our records retention and destruction practices, we may destroy or make anonymous any of your personal information that is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Use, Disclosure, and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal information about our customers is an important part of Global’s business and Global is not in the business of selling that personal information to others.  We share customer information only with the parties described below:

(i) Disclosure to Associates & Suppliers.

We may use third party associates, suppliers and service providers to facilitate the provision of our Services.  For example, we may outsource the operations of one or more aspects of our business to a Service Provider who performs services according to our requirements.  In some instances, the Service Provider may collect information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a Service Provider to conduct a survey for us).  In order to provide certain Services, we must disclose some of your personal information to specific service providers, such as our associates, your credit card issuer, or to a processing or authorization company to charge you for the Services.  We endeavour to restrict, by contract, how these associates, suppliers and service providers may access, use and disclose your information.  In general, we request these associates, suppliers and service providers to agree that they will not sell your information to third parties.  In our efforts to service your business needs, we encourage all of our associates in business to follow privacy practices no less protective of all users, than the practices we describe in this Policy.

(ii) Disclosure to affiliates.

We may provide your personal information to any Global affiliates and subsidiaries.  They may use your personal information to provide you with email or other information about their products and services and other matters.  In the event we share your personal information with any affiliates and subsidiaries, they will have agreed with us to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.  If at any time you do not wish us to make any further disclosure of your personal information to any affiliates and subsidiaries, please notify us in writing and/or by email at privacy@globaltranslations.com.

 (iii) Disclosure in Business Transfers.

In the event that we may sell or transfer some or all of Global’s business, as part of that sale or transfer, we may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to continue to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

(iv) Law Enforcement & Legal Disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information (a) to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, (b) where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity (c) where we have reasonable grounds to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating a contract with us or violating the Terms of Use of our Website, or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Global customers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities, (d) to comply with international legislation such as the USA Patriot Act or the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act, or (e) to comply with a subpoena, warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information.  We may also disclose your personal information to our legal counsel, auditors, and consultants to permit them to perform professional services for us.

The disclosure of personal data as contemplated in this Policy may be to a party outside your home jurisdiction.  In particular, if you are based in the European Union, data may be transferred to jurisdictions outside the European Union that may not have equivalent laws and rules to protect personal data.  By agreeing to this Policy, you also consent to the transfer of your personal data as described herein.

 Accessing, Modifying, or Removing Your Information

Upon written request, we will provide you with the means to verify that your personal information is correct and current. You can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given to Global.
  • Tell us whether or not you want Global to send you marketing information.
  • Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and to have it amended as appropriate.

Alternatively, if you would like Global to update or delete your personal information from Global’s records, please notify us in writing and/or send an email message to privacy@globaltranslations.com, including your full name and your phone number in the body of the message.

Children’s Information

Global does not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  Any purchases that may be made by a child less than 13 years of age should be made under the supervision and with the assistance of a parent or guardian.  We are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, including international legislation such as the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  If we become aware that a person submitting personal information to us is a child, we will delete the information as soon as we discover that the information belongs to a child, and we will not use that information for any purpose.

Data Security and Integrity

When you provide personal data to us electronically for services, such data is stored on secured servers that are protected by this Policy.

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

No data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. We will strive to protect your personal information, but Global cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, such information can be collected and used by others.

Former Customers

If you stop using our Services or our Website, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.  However, if you want us to stop sending you unsolicited email or regular mail, or you do not wish us to disclose your personal information to our trading partners or in business transactions, kindly notify us in writing and/or by email at privacy@globaltranslations.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy for Our Website

Global reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and at its sole discretion. Any amendments we make to this Policy will apply to your personal information from the time we post the amendment notice on our Website.  For your convenience, the date of the last update to this policy will be noted below the link to this document on the home page to make you aware that amendments have been made.  It is your responsibility to regularly check our Website for notices regarding amendments to this Policy. You agree to be bound by amendments when notices are posted on our Website.

Location of Information

We will store your personal information in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Contact Us

Questions about this policy or about Global's handling of your information may be sent to:

privacy@globaltranslations.com, or

Privacy, Global Translations
1800 - 130 King St. W.
Toronto, ON   M5X 1E3

Canada